banner

Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out Evolution's current policies. However, the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please regularly visit this page to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued access to or use of the site means that you agree to any changes.

Public Areas

When using the public portion of the site you are not required to provide Evolution with any personal information and Evolution does not monitor or collect any personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public portions of the site. Evolution may track the number of users who visit the public areas of the site, but this tracking will not identify individuals.

Password Protected Areas

If you are authorised to use the restricted areas of this website then for security purposes to enable you to access such areas Evolution will hold certain information about you. If you wish to change this information then you may do so by following the directions of this website. In addition you may at any time ask for your details to be removed, which Evolution will do, however Evolution will no longer be able to give you access to the restricted areas of this website. Any personal information you supply to Evolution will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (including any further amendments) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Evolution will use the information to offer the best possible service and provide you with information on new products and services. The information may be disclosed to advisors, insurers and service providers or as required by law or regulation.

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive communications from Evolution please let Evolution know by emailing enquiries@evo-uw.com.

Cookies

Evolution uses session cookies to manage access to its trading application, StingRay. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computers hard disc so that the website can remember who you are. In respect of the public areas of this website, cookies are not used. If you visit the restricted area of this website then you will need to enter a username and password which has been supplied by Evolution. The cookie and corresponding record on the server will enable StingRay to identify you as an authorised user and to maintain a record of your progress and thereby determine which further options contained on the website are available to you. Once your visit to Evolution's website has ended the cookie will be automatically deleted. You may prevent Evolution from storing a cookie on your computer by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you do so, although you will still be able to access the public areas of this website you will not be able to access the restricted areas of this website. Further information on cookies and how to block them can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Monitoring

Evolution may monitor outgoing and incoming e-mails and other telecommunications on its e-mail and telecommunications systems for training purposes, to check for viruses or unauthorized use and for other lawful business purposes.

Your Consent

By using Evolution's website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

T: 01622 312300
E: enquiries@evo-uw.com
Evolution Underwriting Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
@2014 Evolution Underwriting Group Ltd. All rights reserved.
Terms and conditions | E-mail | Privacy | Corporate